FORTH AND ENDRICK PROVINCE

Area 6 Fixtures

Province teams take part in two Area 6 competitions against clubs from the Stirlingshire, Scottish Central and West Lothian Provinces. These are the Bonspiel and Knockout competitions.

The Bonspiel will take place at Stirling on Thursday 9 January 2014. The Province clubs due to play in this are Balfron, Buccaneers, Castle, Drymen, Kippen, and Strathendrick.

The Knockout will be played between September and December 2013. The Province clubs due to play in this are Buchlyvie, Drymen, Fintry and Strathendrick.

Bonspiel

Knockout

Codes for Provinces:

A - Stirlingshire

B - Forth & Endrick

C - Scottish Central

D - West Lothian


Area 6 Bonspiel - Thursday 9 January 2014 at Stirling
First Session - 18.15
CodeSheetTeam
B11Kippen
A11Falkirk Ladies
D12Buchan
C22Keir
B23Strathendrick
A23Falkirk Ice Rink
C34Doune
B34Buccaneers
D25Oatridge
A35Denny
C16Dunblane
D36Livingston

Area 6 Bonspiel - Thursday 9 January 2014 at Stirling
Second Session - 20.30
CodeSheetTeam
C41Airthey Castle
D41Linlithgow
A42Grangemouth
D52Bathgate
B43Balfron
C53Bridge of Allan
A54Kilsyth
C64Blair Drummond
D65Abercorn
B55Castle
A66Sauchie & Bannockburn
B66Drymen

 

The Province did better this year and finished in second place on 8 points. The results were as follows:

TeamOppositionPointsEndsShots forShots againstShots up
StrathendrickFalkirk Ice Rink04910-1
DrymenNo show by Sauchie & Bannockburn2560+6
BalfronBridge of Allan25115+6
KippenFalkirk Ladies03910-1
CastleAbercorn25109+1
BuccaneersDoune24125+7
Forth & EndrickTotal8265739+18
West LothianWinning total10275731+26

 

Area 6 Knockout at Stirling
1st Round
Friday
27 September
18.15
2nd Round
Friday
15 November
18.15
Semi-Final
Friday
6 December
18.15
Final
Friday
13 December
18.15
C1Doune
vKilsyth
A1Kilsyth
vKilsyth
D1Buchan
vBuchan
B1Drymen
vKeir Winners
A2Borestone & Stirling
vBorestone & Stirling
B2Strathendrick
vKeir
C2Keir
vKeir
A3Dollar Ladies
     
1st Round
Friday
11 October
20.30
v
D2Uphall
vDenny
A4Denny
vTorbrex
B3Buchlyvie
vTorbrex
A5Torbrex
vTorbrex
C3Airthrey Castle
vOatridge (Bye)
D3Oatridge
vOatridge
B4Fintry
vFalkirk
A6Falkirk

Top of Page